Skip to main navigation Skip to main content
Please enter a search term
  • Home /
  • Privacy Policy

Share

Privacy Policy

Goodstart Early Learning (“Goodstart”) owns and operates firstfiveyears.org.au (also known as firstfiveyears.com.au). Goodstart also employs the staff who work on the First Five Years brand. Goodstart is committed to safeguarding your privacy.

The Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), Australian Privacy Principles and any relevant registered privacy codes govern the way we must manage your personal information.  This policy demonstrates how Goodstart collects, uses and discloses the personal information we collect during your interaction with Goodstart.

Collection of Personal Information

Purpose

Goodstart collects and holds personal information about you or your family (that is, information relating to an individual or which can be used to identify an individual), that is reasonably necessary for or related to our activities and the services we provide. The purposes for which your personal information is collected will usually be obvious at the time it is collected. Goodstart collects the personal information of First Five Years website users for operational and marketing purposes. Goodstart will only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.

Kinds of Information Collected

Kinds of personal information Goodstart collects and holds through First Five Years may include items such as your: Name, Email, Street Address, Country, State, Region, Suburb, Postcode, Gender, Age, Phone, Employment status, Interests, Number and Ages of children, Relationship status, and general information about your child/children and your family that you may provide that assists us in personalising content or services.

Method of Collection

Personal information will generally be collected from you directly through the use of our standard forms, surveys or competitions, over the internet via our website, via email or written communication with you, or through a telephone conversation with you.

Use of Personal Information

Goodstart takes seriously its obligations when dealing with your personal information. Goodstart will collect, hold, and use that personal information for purposes associated with: providing website services; promoting the value of early learning and advocating for the well-being, protection and development of children; providing you with information about our organisation, services and activities via letters, email, social media, SMS and other communication channels; and requesting information from you via competitions, forms, polls and surveys.

Direct Marketing

If Goodstart has collected your information directly from you and we believe you reasonably expect us to, we will use or disclose your personal information to communicate directly with you to promote our services. Goodstart will provide you with a way to easily opt out of receiving direct marketing messages, and will stop sending direct marketing communications if you ask us to.

Remarketing

At times, Goodstart uses third-party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords and DoubleClick tracking cookies and various social media remarketing cookies. This means we may continue to show ads to you across the internet such as social media platforms or the Google Content Network. As always we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s, or any other third party, remarketing system.

These third-party vendors will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This allows us to continue to promote First Five Years to those who have shown interest. If you have concerns, visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings (www.google.com/settings/ads).

Disclosure

Goodstart will only disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.

We may disclose personal information about you or your child to:

  • Third party service providers, who assist us in operating our business (including credit reporting bodies, collection agencies, legal advisors and technology service providers). We will take reasonable steps to ensure these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. These providers may be based overseas or use overseas infrastructure to perform services for us, including in the U.S.A., Singapore and New Zealand.
  • A purchaser of the assets and operations of our business or a part of it, provided those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern
  • Child protection agencies or family support agencies when we reasonably believe that a child is at risk of significant harm, as required by Goodstart’s Child Protection Procedure.

Goodstart will not otherwise disclose personal information to a third party for any other purpose without your consent unless it is authorised or required by law.

Access and Correction

You may request access to your personal information. Ordinarily Goodstart will require you to make a request for access in writing directed to the Goodstart Privacy Officer. Goodstart employees other than the Privacy Officer are not generally able to provide you with access.

If at any time you believe that Goodstart’s record of your personal information is incorrect, please let Goodstart know.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

In some circumstances which are prescribed by the Privacy Act, such as where to do so might put a person at risk of harm or have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, Goodstart may decline access to personal information. If your request for access is denied, Goodstart will tell you why.

Internet

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Information Storage and Security

Personal information collected by Goodstart will be stored securely in paper form or electronically at Goodstart Centre Support Office. Goodstart may store, process or back-up your personal information on computer servers that are located domestically or overseas, including through third party service providers who assist us in operating our business. Only authorised employees from Goodstart and third party service providers will have access to your information and this access will be structured in such a way as to ensure the use and disclosure as stated above. We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from unauthorised access, modification, misuse, loss and disclosure.

Amendments to this Privacy Statement

Goodstart may change this Privacy Statement at any time without prior notice. When we do so, we will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

Privacy Act 1998 (Cth)

This notice is provided for your information and is not intended to limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

Complaints and Feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
Postal Address: Goodstart’s Privacy Officer, 43 Metroplex Avenue, Murarrie, Brisbane, Qld 4172
Email address: privacy@Goodstart.org.au
Telephone:  1800 222 543

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.